Date & Time: Jun 13, 1938 at 1000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F-AMUZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tunis – Algiers
MSN:
6064
YOM:
1934
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Tunis to Algiers, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in an area located near El Aria, some 45 km from Constantine. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all six occupants were slightly injured.