Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Registration:
G-ADED
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Douglas – Blackpool – Liverpool – Manchester
MSN:
6098
YOM:
1935
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from Douglas-Ronaldsway Airport, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. All seven occupants evacuated with minor injuries while the aircraft was destroyed by fire. The airplane was on its way to Manchester-Ringway Airport with intermediate stops in Blackpool-Squires Gate Airport and Liverpool-Speke Airport.
Crew:
Cpt Robert Pierce.
Passengers:
Mr. Cooper,
William Edwin Teare,
Mrs. Kathleen Isobel Teare,
C. Wilson,
J. A. Ridehalgh,
T. Robson.
Crew:
Cpt Robert Pierce.
Passengers:
Mr. Cooper,
William Edwin Teare,
Mrs. Kathleen Isobel Teare,
C. Wilson,
J. A. Ridehalgh,
T. Robson.