Date & Time: Feb 26, 1938 at 1330 LT
Registration:
VH-UZX
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon - Croydon
MSN:
6084
YOM:
1934
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a last local test flight, proceeding with some controls before the aircraft would be delivered to Australia. On final approach to Croydon Airport, the twin engine aircraft was too low and collided with a power line. It crash landed in a field, impacted a fence and came to rest against an embankment bordering a railroad track located 800 yards short of runway, at Beddington. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Philip Bailey, pilot,
Thomas Valette,
John Furnival.
Probable cause:
Too low approach.