Date & Time: Jan 7, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UVN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Broome – Perth
MSN:
6106
YOM:
1936
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Broome Airport, while climbing, one of the engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a field located 5 km south of the airport, bursting into flames. All four occupants escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.