Date & Time:
Jul 16, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Registration:
G-ACGU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Heston – Portsmouth
MSN:
6034
YOM:
1933
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Heston Aerodrome, the airplane went out of control and crashed in Southall Lane, bursting into flames. Two passengers were killed and six other occupants were injured. They were flying to Portsmouth to take part to a Navy ship parade.