Date & Time:
Feb 24, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Operator:
Ethiopian Government
Registration:
G-ACKD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6052
YOM:
1933
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Akaki, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. Owned by the Ethiopian Government, the airplane was operated within Ethiopia on behalf of the Red Cross.