Date & Time:
Oct 4, 1946
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Registration:
CF-BNL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
FM.4
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, the pilot encountered severe icing conditions and the visibility was poor due to ice on the windscreen. He elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an isolated area located near Porridge Lake, some 20 miles north of Yellowknife. All three occupants were rescued while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Icing conditions.