Date & Time:
Apr 30, 1933
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Operator:
Marcel Geneux
Registration:
CH-344
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Aerial photography
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4009
YOM:
1932
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in an aerial photography mission over the area of Lyon. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances, killing both occupants, the pilot Marcel Geneux and the passenger Mr. Vuagnaud.