Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1954
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Registration:
CF-BNV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
FM.13
YOM:
1946
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying at low height, the single engine hit trees and crashed in Longueuil, in the suburb of Montreal. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were injured. The airplane was owned by D. Pearson and W. Wilson.