Date & Time: Mar 28, 1935
Registration:
G-ABWF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4008
YOM:
1932
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Hattargi, while in initial climb, the single engine aircraft impacted a tree and crashed. The pilot was injured and the passenger was killed.