Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1949
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Operator:
Yellowknife Airways
Registration:
CF-DJC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
FM.29
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Yellowknife, the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances on the north shore of the Great Slave Lake. All three occupants were killed.