Date & Time: Apr 17, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
CF-AVE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4095
YOM:
1934
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from a snow covered terrain, the airplane hit irregularities in the ground, went out of control and came to rest in the snow. All three occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.