Date & Time: Oct 2, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UZD
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Moresby – Tapini
MSN:
4040
YOM:
1933
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was performing a flight from Port Moresby with three passengers, one pilot and two sacks of rice. Upon landing, an undercarriage failed. The aircraft veered off runway and eventually collided with an embankment. All four occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was not repaired and considered as damaged beyond repair. It was reported that the pilot was normally on DC-3's and that his experience on DH.83 Fox Moth was negligible. Apparently, the aircraft encountered katabatic winds on landing.