Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1938
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Registration:
VH-UQS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Surprise Creek – Port Moresby
MSN:
4019
YOM:
1932
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a prairie, bursting into flames. The pilot E. W. Ditton was injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.