Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1948
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Operator:
Central BC Airways
Registration:
CF-DIQ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Prince George - Prince George
MSN:
FM.17
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Prince George, while completing a local flight, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed. All three occupants were killed.