Date & Time:
Jan 24, 1958
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Operator:
Aerial Farming Services
Registration:
ZS-CFP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oranjeville - Oranjeville
MSN:
4023
YOM:
1932
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At liftoff, the single engine airplane struck a stone wall and crashed inverted. The pilot was injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.