Date & Time:
Mar 20, 1945
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Registration:
A41-4
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Brisbane – Dulacca
MSN:
4048
YOM:
1933
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole aboard, was performing a flight from Brisbane-Archerfield Airport to Dulacca, Queensland. While approaching Miles, he encountered unspecified problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the single engine airplane hit power cables and crashed in a field. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was written off.