Date & Time: Mar 13, 1948
Registration:
CF-DIS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
FM.19
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from McGregor Bay following an engine failure. The aircraft was written off and the pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.