Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1958
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Registration:
CF-BFI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
FM.1
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Owned by J. B. Lavoie, the aircraft was on its way to be delivered to its new owner. While taking off from Mauser Lake, south of Parent, the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. The pilot was rescued while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.