Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1953
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Registration:
VH-UTY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Moresby – Kokoda
MSN:
4041
YOM:
1933
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was performing a cargo flight from Port Moresby to Kokoda, carrying mail, freezer meat, bread, Christmas parcels and general cargo. The pilot Frank Goosens remembers: "I had to circle and circle to climb over the Gap. I jumped over the ridge to get over Lake Myola, and had to tackle one more ridge. Instead of getting an updraft, I was in a downdraft, tried to turn back and in doing so, dodging around the hills, I fell into a spin, caught not get out and wrapped the Fox Moth around a tree. The plane was a wreck but apart from a bleeding forehead I was unscratched. Everything in front of the pilot's cabin was crushed. The engine was pushed right back and must have just missed my head." Frank Goosens attempted to walk out of the jungle on the Kokoda Trail, but after being seen by a searching DC-3, returned to the wreck and slept in the cockpit for two nights while waiting the arrival of the ground search party.
Probable cause:
Caught by downdraft on approach.