Date & Time: Aug 30, 1946
Registration:
CF-BNW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
FM.14
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on Kakagi Lake, the pilot made a side slip into water to avoid a collision with a cliff. The aircraft came to rest in water and was damaged beyond repair while both occupants were unhurt.