Date & Time: Oct 1, 1933
Registration:
G-ACGW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jersey - Heston
MSN:
4067
YOM:
1933
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from the Quennevais Racecourse in Jersey, the airplane stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. All three occupants were injured.