Date & Time: Feb 8, 1949
Registration:
CF-DJE
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sudbury – Indian Lake
MSN:
FM.31
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On approach to Indian Lake, south Ontario, the single engine aircraft crashed on the icy lake, killing both passengers and injuring the pilot.