Date & Time: Jul 31, 1934
Operator:
Registration:
G-ACEE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4065
YOM:
1933
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Dundee Airport, while climbing, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed near the Tay River. Both passengers were killed while the pilot was seriously injured.
Crew:
John Annesley Hankins.
Passengers:
Stewart Menzies Campbell, †
Nan Craighead. †