Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1954
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Registration:
CF-BNP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
FM.8
YOM:
1946
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff from Duck Lake in Kenora. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was the property of Robert R. Colley.