Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1968
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Operator:
P. J. Pastoral Company
Registration:
VH-UAL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
4039
YOM:
1933
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying at an altitude of 1,300 feet, the pilot encountered atmospheric turbulences. The airplane initiated an uncontrolled descent until it struck the water surface off Carlisle Island. The pilot was rescued while the airplane sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by downdrafts and turbulences.