Date & Time: Apr 25, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
VH-GAV
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lae – Bulolo
MSN:
4047
YOM:
1933
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Bulolo, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The pilot (Captain R. C. T. 'Dick' Burt) made a forced landing but the aircraft struck a rock outcrop near Bulolo known to pilots as The Pimple. The aircraft was written off while both occupants survived.