Date & Time:
Nov 6, 1939
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Operator:
Ray J. P. Parer
Registration:
VH-AAZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Salamaua – Wau
MSN:
4089
YOM:
1934
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a cargo flight from Salamaua to Wau, carrying five bags of rice and two oil drums. Too low over the Bitoi Valley, the aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a dense wooded area located in the Black Cat Range. The pilot W. Forgan Smith walked away in a thick forest for few days before finding help.
Probable cause:
Pilot's accident report to DCA: "I tried to regain height after a downdraft by zig-zagging up the valley because there was not enough room to turn. I had full throttle, the trees were getting closer and closer and the nose higher and higher until the machine stalled. I throttled back and hoped for the best. I hit the trees and got out. I walked to the river but there was a big waterfall which I could not get up, so I walked down the river in the other direction."