Date & Time: May 31, 1937
Operator:
Registration:
VT-AFZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bassein - Bassein
MSN:
4092
YOM:
1934
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft named 'Zinyaw' departed Bassein River on a survey flight. Upon takeoff, it collided with a buoy and crashed. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Collision with a buoy upon takeoff.