Date & Time:
Nov 28, 1964
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Registration:
ZS-CYW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
FM.33
YOM:
1946
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near Baragwanath, Gauteng. Both passengers and the pilot O. H. James (aircraft's owner) were killed.