Date & Time: Aug 24, 1933
Operator:
Registration:
G-ABUP
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4001
YOM:
1932
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Ashby, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed on the ground. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Control was lost when pilot's seat fouled the elevator controls on approach.