Date & Time: Jun 14, 1931
Registration:
G-ABBH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Heston – Le Mans
MSN:
2005
YOM:
1930
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Heston to Le Mans, the aircraft encountered a gale. The pilot lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in a field. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Harold Ashley Brock, pilot and owner.
Passenger:
John Robertson.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to gale.