Date & Time: Sep 4, 1941 at 1255 LT
Operator:
Registration:
G-AAVB
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London-Gatwick - Kenley
MSN:
2003
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a flight from London-Gatwick, the single engine airplane crashed upon landing at RAF Kenley and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot, sole on board, was uninjured.