Date & Time: Jan 29, 1932
Operator:
A. Bischoff
Registration:
CH-273
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2192
YOM:
1931
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. The single engine airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near Gandesa and was destroyed. Both occupants, the Swiss pilot Albert Klugg and his wife were killed.