Date & Time:
May 31, 1933 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Operator:
Armand Dufaux
Registration:
CH-274
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Geneva - Geneva
MSN:
2182
YOM:
1931
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot Armand Dufaux departed Geneva-Cointrin on a solo local flight. After takeoff, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain sufficient altitude. It collided with power cables and crashed in an open field located in Versoix, few km from the airfield. The pilot escaped with minor injuries and the airplane was destroyed.