Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1932
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Registration:
J-BBAA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Matsue – Osaka
MSN:
2221
YOM:
1932
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Matsue to Osaka, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea few dozen metres off Tohaku, Tottori prefecture. The pilot was rescued and the aircraft sank and was lost.