Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1948
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Registration:
G-ABEH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2072
YOM:
1930
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing, the aircraft overturned and came to rest upside down. The pilot, sole on board, was unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The landing was completed with brakes on.