Date & Time: Nov 22, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
HB-EFE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Spreitenbach – Hatfield
MSN:
2062
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Spreitenbach, while climbing to a height of some 50 meters, the single engine went out of control and crashed in a field. A passenger was killed while both other occupants were seriously injured. It appears that the loss of control occurred while the aircraft was towed by another airplane (towing practicing). The aircraft was owned by E. Spahni.