Date & Time: Nov 13, 1931 at 1255 LT
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-ACD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Durban - Cape Town
MSN:
2110
YOM:
1930
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While overflying the Hottentots Holland Mountain Range while on a flight from Durban to Cape Town, the pilot encountered stormy weather. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed, bursting into flames. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
William Frost Davenport, pilot.
Passengers:
J. Pouradier-Dutiel, a French businessman,
J. C. Young, a local farmer.
Probable cause:
The aircraft went out of control following a structural failure. A wing failed in flight due to heavy turbulences from the storm. The wing was located 229 metres from the main wreckage. It seems that atmospheric turbulences exceeded the wing's design.