Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1933
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Registration:
G-ABUJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
2219
YOM:
1932
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances few hundred yards off Seaview, Isle of Wight. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.