Date & Time: Jan 31, 1933
Registration:
G-AAYB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2033
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff from a frozen lake located in Saint Moritz. The pilot and owner Patrick Geoffrey T. Rodd was killed while the passenger Charles Schaer was injured.