Date & Time: Jul 6, 1930
Registration:
G-AAXI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint John's - Harbour Grace
MSN:
2024
YOM:
1930
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was attempting a transatlantic flight from Canada to England. Shortly after takeoff from Saint John's-Lester Field Airport, bound for Harbour Grace, Newfoundland, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was seriously injured.