Date & Time: Feb 19, 1932
Registration:
G-AAXW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2027
YOM:
1930
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Brothers Leslie and Kenneth Hamilton were engaged in a flight from England to Australia. The crew departed Lympne Airport on February 18 bound for the south. While overflying Apulia, weather conditions worsened and the visibility was poor due to fog. The aircraft impacted a hill and was damaged beyond repair. Both occupants were injured.