Date & Time:
Aug 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Registration:
ES918
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Prestwick – White Waltham
MSN:
2156
YOM:
1931
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Prestwick to White Waltham, the crew encountered technical problems with the brakes and decided to divert to RAF Dumfries. The aircraft crashed upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. Both crew members were uninjured.