Date & Time:
Aug 21, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Registration:
179
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Camp Borden - Peterborough
MSN:
DHC.210
YOM:
1930
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the aircraft went out of control and came to rest. The pilot was unhurt and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.