Date & Time: Aug 25, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-AJW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Invercargill – Christchurch
MSN:
2046
YOM:
1930
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising in foggy conditions, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea near the Waitaki River mouth, northeast of Oamaru. The dead body of the pilot and owner A. J. McIntosh was found on a beach a week later, on September 1st, 1948. Some debris of the aircraft were also found.