Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Registration:
DD821
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
White Waltham - Nottingham
MSN:
2220
YOM:
1932
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Nottingham-Tollerton, the airplane was taxiing to parking when it was caught by strong winds and crashed on its nose. Both occupants escaped unhurt and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.