Date & Time: Aug 21, 1935
Operator:
N. F. Dalal
Registration:
VT-AGM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Karachi – Nairobi – Mbeya – Mpika – Cape Town
MSN:
2141
YOM:
1931
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from India to South Africa with intermediate stops in Karachi, Nairobi, Mbeya and Mpika. En route to Mpika, while cruising over the south of Tanganyika, the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. While all three occupants were slightly injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Occupants:
K. D. Pochkhanawalla,
Erach R. Khan,
N. F. Dalal.