Date & Time: Oct 29, 1932
Registration:
G-ABFU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stag Lane - Rome
MSN:
2123
YOM:
1930
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising southeast of Grenoble at night, the aircraft collided with a high tension pylon and crashed in a hilly terrain located in the National Park of Écrins. Both occupants Nathan and George Montefiore were killed.