Date & Time:
Mar 28, 1934
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Operator:
Harold Leslie Brook
Registration:
G-ABXY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
2241
YOM:
1932
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Lympne Airport in the morning on a solo flight to Australia. While overflying the Cévennes National Park in France, he encountered freezing fog. The single engine airplane lost altitude and eventually crashed on the slope of a mountain located near Mont Lozère, near Génolhac. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due an excessive accumulation of ice/frost while flying in freezing fog conditions.